Buzzer
Languidly Clinical
- Oct 1, 2006
- 26,121
Apologies if there's already a thread on this. If so, I'll ask a mod to merge.
So what are your must-haves? I've not been overly enamoured of the Depeche Mode album - it's a little dirge-y for my liking although it will need some more listens and I'll give a better view. The new Nick Cave is a major disappointment so far. I've been on a huge new album splurge of late and am working my way through them all but very impressed with the following:
Steve Mason - Monkey Minds In the Devil's Time [a very complete and epic journey IMHO]
Phosphoresecent - 'Muchacho' [Trippy, laid back, poppy and quite beautiful. Fans of Neil Young, Bonnie Prince Billy, Felice Brothers will probably like this a lot]
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious [He seems ro alternate between rocky angst and introspective melancholy a lot. This is the rocky part of him. And I read that he got attacked on stage last week. Bizarre]
Major Lazer - Free the Universe [ Diplo taking no prisoners. A great party record]
Necessary Mayhem presents Gregory Isaacs Remixed [Superb re-workings of a true legend]
Shuggie Otis - 'Wings of Love' [First CD is blues/funk at its best. CD2 veers into 80s naffness, sounding like a Miami Vice soundtrack. Shame really]
Atoms For Peace - Amok [The music geek in me loves this album. My girlfriend doesn't and hates it. One for the Richie Hawtin-types]
Stornoway - 'Tales From Terra Firma' [once again, wonderful harmonies and the tracks forming an ongoing story but not as instantly likeable as their first]
JStar - Licensed Plates - [some great dub remixes all rolled into a superb album. Their remix of Madness's 'Forever Young' is so good I even went back and listened to some old Madness and I haven't done that in years.]
There's a few I've only given a cursory listen to ..Bonobo, Flaming Lips, David Bowie that I liked but my favourite two albums so far are:
Charles Bradley - Victim of Love [it's a proper old school soul/funk number - a bit like Bobby Womack's Bravest Man album last year. The spirit of James Brown lives in this too and as a guarantee of quality features the Menahan Street Band. That says it all really]
and number one so far.....
John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts. [I've liked him since his Czar days but he's found his own totally as a solo artist. He wears his heart on his sleeve, tends to be a little bit of a drama queen but the lyrics are as good as anything out there at the moment. And a long-standing NSCer is his music publisher too. If you get the chance go for the deluxe version of the album with the remixes on but skip the dubstep remix. It's horrid and unnecessary.]
So what are your must-haves? I've not been overly enamoured of the Depeche Mode album - it's a little dirge-y for my liking although it will need some more listens and I'll give a better view. The new Nick Cave is a major disappointment so far. I've been on a huge new album splurge of late and am working my way through them all but very impressed with the following:
Steve Mason - Monkey Minds In the Devil's Time [a very complete and epic journey IMHO]
Phosphoresecent - 'Muchacho' [Trippy, laid back, poppy and quite beautiful. Fans of Neil Young, Bonnie Prince Billy, Felice Brothers will probably like this a lot]
Eels - Wonderful, Glorious [He seems ro alternate between rocky angst and introspective melancholy a lot. This is the rocky part of him. And I read that he got attacked on stage last week. Bizarre]
Major Lazer - Free the Universe [ Diplo taking no prisoners. A great party record]
Necessary Mayhem presents Gregory Isaacs Remixed [Superb re-workings of a true legend]
Shuggie Otis - 'Wings of Love' [First CD is blues/funk at its best. CD2 veers into 80s naffness, sounding like a Miami Vice soundtrack. Shame really]
Atoms For Peace - Amok [The music geek in me loves this album. My girlfriend doesn't and hates it. One for the Richie Hawtin-types]
Stornoway - 'Tales From Terra Firma' [once again, wonderful harmonies and the tracks forming an ongoing story but not as instantly likeable as their first]
JStar - Licensed Plates - [some great dub remixes all rolled into a superb album. Their remix of Madness's 'Forever Young' is so good I even went back and listened to some old Madness and I haven't done that in years.]
There's a few I've only given a cursory listen to ..Bonobo, Flaming Lips, David Bowie that I liked but my favourite two albums so far are:
Charles Bradley - Victim of Love [it's a proper old school soul/funk number - a bit like Bobby Womack's Bravest Man album last year. The spirit of James Brown lives in this too and as a guarantee of quality features the Menahan Street Band. That says it all really]
and number one so far.....
John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts. [I've liked him since his Czar days but he's found his own totally as a solo artist. He wears his heart on his sleeve, tends to be a little bit of a drama queen but the lyrics are as good as anything out there at the moment. And a long-standing NSCer is his music publisher too. If you get the chance go for the deluxe version of the album with the remixes on but skip the dubstep remix. It's horrid and unnecessary.]