crodonilson
He/Him
Starts tomorrow, draw looks wide open at the bearpit that is The Lakeside at Frimely Green. Always one of the best weeks of the annual sporting calendar, I've highlighted the pick of the First Round games. Also get the bonus in the BDO World Champs at ogling the best female talent including the lovely Trina Gulliver .
Men's first round draw (best of five sets)
Saturday 3 January
13:00 GMT
Peter Sajwani (Swe) v Sam Head (Eng)*
Scott 'Scotty Dogg' Mitchell (Eng) v 'The Silverback' Tony O'Shea (Eng)
Martin 'Wolfie' Adams (Eng) v Jan 'The Dutch Destroyer' Dekker (Ned)
18:30 GMT
David Cameron (Can) v Michel van der Horst (Ned)*
Eddy Sims (Aus) v Cedric Waegemans (Bel)*
'The Magician' Martin Phillips (Wal) v 'The Beast from the East' Madars Razma (Lat)
Sunday 4 January
13:00 GMT
'The Dazzler' Darryl Fitton (Eng) v Paul 'Jenko' Jennings (Eng)
'Scotty 2 Hotty' Scott Waites (Eng) v Sam 'The Hurricane' Hewson (Eng)
Seigo Asada (Jap) v Brian Dawson (Eng)*
18:30 GMT
Karel Sedlacek (Cze) v Paul Coughlin (Sco)*
Mike Day (NZ) v Jeff Smith (Can)*
'The Boss' Ross Montgomery (Sco) v Pip 'The Pulverisor' Blackwell (Eng)
Monday 5 January
13:00 GMT
Jim Widmayer (US) v Rhys Hayden (Eng)*
James 'The Warrior' Wilson (Eng) v Peter Sajwani (Swe)/Sam Head (Eng)
Willem Mandigers (Ned) v Daniel Larsson (Swe)*
18:30 GMT
Jeffrey de Graaf (Ned) v Seigo Asada (Jpn)/Brian Dawson (Eng)
Remco van Eijden (Ned) v Geert de Vos (Bel)
Jamie Hughes (Eng) v David Cameron (Can)/Michel van de Horst (Ned)
Tuesday 6 January
13:00 GMT
Robbie Green (Eng) v Darius Labanauskas (Lit)
Alan Norris (Eng) v Willem Mandigers (Ned)/Daniel Larsson (Ned)
Gary Robson (Eng) v Eddy Sims (Aus)/ Cedric Waegemans (Bel)
18:30 GMT
'The Warrior' Wesley Harms (Ned) v Mike Day (Aus)/Jeff Smith (Can)
Glen 'The Minstrel' Durrant (Eng) v Karel Sedlacek (Cze)/Paul Coughlin (Sco)
Rick Hofstra (Ned) v Jim Widmayer (US)/Rhys Hayden (Eng)
Women's draw (best of three sets)
Saturday 3 January
13:00 GMT
Deta Hedman (Eng) v Lisa Ashton (Eng)
18:30 GMT
Zoe Jones (Eng) v Sarah Brent (Eng)
TV coverage
Live - 14:30-16:30 BBC One & 16:30-17:30 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:45-00:35 BBC Two
Extra - 00:35-02:35 BBC Two
Sunday 4 January
13:00 GMT
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) v Irina Armstrong (Ger)
18:30 GMT
Lorraine Winstanley (Eng) v Sharon Prins (Ned)
TV coverage
Live - 13:00-16:45 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:45-00:35 BBC Two & 00:00-00:50 BBC One NI
Extra - 00:10-02:10 BBC Two & 00:50-02:35 BBC Two NI
Monday 5 January
18:30 GMT
Rachel Brooks (Eng) v Casey Gallagher (Eng)
TV coverage
Live - 13:00-16:15 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:20-00:10 BBC Two & 23:50-00:40 BBC Two Scotland & 23:50-00:40 BBC Two NI
Extra - 00:35-02:35 BBC Two & 00:40-02:10 BBC Two Scotland & 00:40-02:10 BBC Two NI
Tuesday 6 January
13:00 GMT
Trina Gulliver (Eng) v Anneke Kuijten (Ned)
18:30 GMT
Fallon Sherrock (Eng) v Maria Mason (Can)
Men's first round draw (best of five sets)
Saturday 3 January
13:00 GMT
Peter Sajwani (Swe) v Sam Head (Eng)*
Scott 'Scotty Dogg' Mitchell (Eng) v 'The Silverback' Tony O'Shea (Eng)
Martin 'Wolfie' Adams (Eng) v Jan 'The Dutch Destroyer' Dekker (Ned)
18:30 GMT
David Cameron (Can) v Michel van der Horst (Ned)*
Eddy Sims (Aus) v Cedric Waegemans (Bel)*
'The Magician' Martin Phillips (Wal) v 'The Beast from the East' Madars Razma (Lat)
Sunday 4 January
13:00 GMT
'The Dazzler' Darryl Fitton (Eng) v Paul 'Jenko' Jennings (Eng)
'Scotty 2 Hotty' Scott Waites (Eng) v Sam 'The Hurricane' Hewson (Eng)
Seigo Asada (Jap) v Brian Dawson (Eng)*
18:30 GMT
Karel Sedlacek (Cze) v Paul Coughlin (Sco)*
Mike Day (NZ) v Jeff Smith (Can)*
'The Boss' Ross Montgomery (Sco) v Pip 'The Pulverisor' Blackwell (Eng)
Monday 5 January
13:00 GMT
Jim Widmayer (US) v Rhys Hayden (Eng)*
James 'The Warrior' Wilson (Eng) v Peter Sajwani (Swe)/Sam Head (Eng)
Willem Mandigers (Ned) v Daniel Larsson (Swe)*
18:30 GMT
Jeffrey de Graaf (Ned) v Seigo Asada (Jpn)/Brian Dawson (Eng)
Remco van Eijden (Ned) v Geert de Vos (Bel)
Jamie Hughes (Eng) v David Cameron (Can)/Michel van de Horst (Ned)
Tuesday 6 January
13:00 GMT
Robbie Green (Eng) v Darius Labanauskas (Lit)
Alan Norris (Eng) v Willem Mandigers (Ned)/Daniel Larsson (Ned)
Gary Robson (Eng) v Eddy Sims (Aus)/ Cedric Waegemans (Bel)
18:30 GMT
'The Warrior' Wesley Harms (Ned) v Mike Day (Aus)/Jeff Smith (Can)
Glen 'The Minstrel' Durrant (Eng) v Karel Sedlacek (Cze)/Paul Coughlin (Sco)
Rick Hofstra (Ned) v Jim Widmayer (US)/Rhys Hayden (Eng)
Women's draw (best of three sets)
Saturday 3 January
13:00 GMT
Deta Hedman (Eng) v Lisa Ashton (Eng)
18:30 GMT
Zoe Jones (Eng) v Sarah Brent (Eng)
TV coverage
Live - 14:30-16:30 BBC One & 16:30-17:30 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:45-00:35 BBC Two
Extra - 00:35-02:35 BBC Two
Sunday 4 January
13:00 GMT
Anastasia Dobromyslova (Rus) v Irina Armstrong (Ger)
18:30 GMT
Lorraine Winstanley (Eng) v Sharon Prins (Ned)
TV coverage
Live - 13:00-16:45 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:45-00:35 BBC Two & 00:00-00:50 BBC One NI
Extra - 00:10-02:10 BBC Two & 00:50-02:35 BBC Two NI
Monday 5 January
18:30 GMT
Rachel Brooks (Eng) v Casey Gallagher (Eng)
TV coverage
Live - 13:00-16:15 BBC Two
Highlights - 23:20-00:10 BBC Two & 23:50-00:40 BBC Two Scotland & 23:50-00:40 BBC Two NI
Extra - 00:35-02:35 BBC Two & 00:40-02:10 BBC Two Scotland & 00:40-02:10 BBC Two NI
Tuesday 6 January
13:00 GMT
Trina Gulliver (Eng) v Anneke Kuijten (Ned)
18:30 GMT
Fallon Sherrock (Eng) v Maria Mason (Can)