Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: VoIP at home

  1. #1
    Members
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Telford
    Posts
    6,462

    VoIP at home


    0 Not allowed!
    Anyone using this technology? [not Skype - but a connected landline-type phone number]

    Does it work out cheaper against traditional landline and calls? [international calls not required]

    Anyone done it using Virgin media cable? [not using the virgin hub phone socket]

    Is there a good website anyone can point me too with some basic help - e.g. Idiots guide to VoIP at home - kinda thing?

    • North Stand Chat

      advertising
      Join Date: Jul 2003
      Posts: Lots

        


    • #2
      Members
      Join Date
      Feb 2005
      Location
      Worthing-By-Sea
      Posts
      13,643


      1 Not allowed!
      What problem are you trying to solve? If you're not making a *lot* of calls or regular international calls I can't see any benefit.

      If you're trying to save your line rental, then you need a phone line for broadband (yes even if Fibre etc)
      900k people in Bromley & Croydon, almost double pop of Manchester. Bigger than Norwich & Ipswich. Fickle fans in terms of attendance, cup games increased attendance do not help.
      Steve Parish - CPFC2010
    • #3
      Members Rugrat's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 2011
      Location
      Seaford/Tenerife
      Posts
      9,343


      1 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Shropshire Seagull View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      Anyone using this technology? [not Skype - but a connected landline-type phone number]

      Does it work out cheaper against traditional landline and calls? [international calls not required]

      Anyone done it using Virgin media cable? [not using the virgin hub phone socket]

      Is there a good website anyone can point me too with some basic help - e.g. Idiots guide to VoIP at home - kinda thing?
      Have used a VOIP phone at home, on standard broadband, for the last 3/4 years. Very clear and never had an issue. Think a decent handset can be got for under £100.
    • #4
      Members studio150's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 2011
      Location
      On the Border
      Posts
      20,474


      3 Not allowed!
      So disappointed, I thought it was an announcement for our home friendly at the start of August against a Eastern European team
      Joint winner NSC Predictor League 2017/18
    • #5
      Members
      Join Date
      Nov 2009
      Posts
      182


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Springal View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      What problem are you trying to solve? If you're not making a *lot* of calls or regular international calls I can't see any benefit.

      If you're trying to save your line rental, then you need a phone line for broadband (yes even if Fibre etc)
      No, you don't. Virgin have offered fibre broadband for some time without a phone line and, slowly, other companies are starting to do the same.
    • #6
      Members
      Join Date
      Feb 2005
      Location
      Worthing-By-Sea
      Posts
      13,643


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by W3 BHA View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      No, you don't. Virgin have offered fibre broadband for some time without a phone line and, slowly, other companies are starting to do the same.
      Yes I was aware of some companies doing this but was not aware Virgin or the bigger players were doing this
      900k people in Bromley & Croydon, almost double pop of Manchester. Bigger than Norwich & Ipswich. Fickle fans in terms of attendance, cup games increased attendance do not help.
      Steve Parish - CPFC2010
    • #7
      Members
      Join Date
      Aug 2013
      Posts
      126


      0 Not allowed!
      I'm self employed and work from home - I have a VOIP contract where unlimited calls to landlines and mobiles costs me £19.99 +vat per month. International calls are buttons. You need a decent handset - think I paid about £80. Apart from that, just an ethernet cable between the router and the handset and job's a good 'un, I can't get a landline or mobile contract that cheap!
    • #8
      Members Green Cross Code Man's Avatar
      Join Date
      Mar 2006
      Location
      Eastbourne
      Posts
      13,920


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by W3 BHA View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      No, you don't. Virgin have offered fibre broadband for some time without a phone line and, slowly, other companies are starting to do the same.
      Great if one is in an area Virgin is available. Only available in just over half urban areas so that's probably less than half over all.
      If you choose not to decide you still have made a choice......
    • #9
      Members
      Join Date
      Nov 2004
      Location
      Telford
      Posts
      6,462


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by W3 BHA View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      No, you don't. Virgin have offered fibre broadband for some time without a phone line and, slowly, other companies are starting to do the same.
      Main difference is virgin don't use BT [phone/broadband] cabling then have their own "cable".

      I'm just in the process of switching from Sky [TV] & EE [landline & broadband] to Virgin VIP [everything]. I was told initially by the install engineer [not a Virgin company] that I could simply plug a VoIP phone into my network hub - Virgin have subsequently told me that won't work, I can only plug a "normal" phone into the phone port on their router/hub.

      Experiences of home VoIP welcome ... [esp if with Virgin]
    • #10
      Members
      Join Date
      Oct 2008
      Location
      Brighton
      Posts
      135


      1 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Shropshire Seagull View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      Main difference is virgin don't use BT [phone/broadband] cabling then have their own "cable".

      I'm just in the process of switching from Sky [TV] & EE [landline & broadband] to Virgin VIP [everything]. I was told initially by the install engineer [not a Virgin company] that I could simply plug a VoIP phone into my network hub - Virgin have subsequently told me that won't work, I can only plug a "normal" phone into the phone port on their router/hub.

      Experiences of home VoIP welcome ... [esp if with Virgin]
      Trust me, you will be able to plug a VOIP phone in - you may need to add the end point to allowed sites in the firewall but your provider should be able to advise you.

      Regarding experience with VOIP, I work for one of the largest pure cloud communications companies in the world and have 14 years experience in the field. (due to the requirement of decent broadband I have only ever been with virgin at home)

      I have had quite a few VOIP phones set up in my home office (hard phone and soft phone) and recommend the below:

      Vonage - been very impressed with their business cloud solution too and think this will be a game changer for them
      sipgate

      If more can be done with WebRTC in the future then that will be the one to be with as the quality is fantastic!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •