Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Skint years RIP Rich Suvner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Worthing
    Posts
    2,512

    Help please: BT Infinity and connection via slave socket


    0 Not allowed!
    It's a crazy world, where having spent 45mins on phone to BT I end up coming to NSC more convinced someone may help provide an answer to my technical question.

    If that's you, thank you. I've just been pulling my hair out....

    Basically I want to install Infinity and know the home hub needs to go in master socket - in my front room.
    However, I also have a smart tv at back of house I want to hardwire into broadband for streaming content, and this tv is next to a slave socket.

    In short, I don't want to have loads of cabling routed around my skirting from homehub to back of house in order to connect tv. Can I do this via slave socket instead (eg using a filter?).


    Surely this can't be that unusual a request from a potential customer?
    But it seems to have stumped the people at BT
    So any help on doing this would be really appreciated.

    • North Stand Chat

      advertising
      Join Date: Jul 2003
      Posts: Lots

        


    • #2
      Members
      Join Date
      Jul 2003
      Location
      Dublin, Ireland
      Posts
      14,243


      0 Not allowed!
      You can't run Ethernet signals over the telephone cabling. You could move the hub to behind the TV, but it'd be very likely to get lower speeds or purely not work as VDSL is even more noise sensitive than ADSL.

      BT's customer care has clearly got even worse than when I worked there.
    • #3

      0 Not allowed!
      You could set up a wireless bridge to another router which you could run an ethernet to the t.v but like stated above noise etc could make speeds terrible.
    • #4
      Members
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Posts
      159


      0 Not allowed!
      Another option is to use the adapters which allow Ethernet to run over the electrical cabling in your house, just search for "Ethernet over powerline" on Google
    • #5
      Skint years RIP Rich Suvner's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 2003
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      2,512


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Cian View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      You can't run Ethernet signals over the telephone cabling. You could move the hub to behind the TV, but it'd be very likely to get lower speeds or purely not work as VDSL is even more noise sensitive than ADSL.

      BT's customer care has clearly got even worse than when I worked there.
      it's only because of the BT Sport with broadband that I'm even still considering using them
      frankly the service on the call was terrible
    • #6
      Members LowKarate's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 2004
      Location
      Wombling free
      Posts
      2,021


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Rich Suvner View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      It's a crazy world, where having spent 45mins on phone to BT I end up coming to NSC more convinced someone may help provide an answer to my technical question.

      If that's you, thank you. I've just been pulling my hair out....

      Basically I want to install Infinity and know the home hub needs to go in master socket - in my front room.
      However, I also have a smart tv at back of house I want to hardwire into broadband for streaming content, and this tv is next to a slave socket.

      In short, I don't want to have loads of cabling routed around my skirting from homehub to back of house in order to connect tv. Can I do this via slave socket instead (eg using a filter?).


      Surely this can't be that unusual a request from a potential customer?
      But it seems to have stumped the people at BT
      So any help on doing this would be really appreciated.
      The filters that you talk about work for ADSL delivery, but I'm pretty sure that there aren't filters available that can do the same sort of job for VDSL2 transmission on which the Infinity service is based.

      I have the same set up that you describe and have gone with the cable routing from hub to TV.
      Sent from my Omsung A5 Phine.
    • #7
      Members Scoffers's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 2004
      Location
      Burgess Hill
      Posts
      6,755


      0 Not allowed!
      I use these puppies

      http://www.amazon.co.uk/TP-Link-TL-P...ywords=tp+link

      Plug one network lead from the BT router in to this next to the master socket, and plug the other anywhere in the house where you want the other TV. I have a TV upstairs with no slave socket using one of these and still get 55meg
      Potter (2019), Hughton (2015-19),Hyypia(2014), Garcia(2013-14), Poyet(2009-13), Slade(2009), Adams(2008-09), Wilkins(2006-08), McGhee(2003-06), Coppell(2002-03), Hinshelwood(2002), Taylor(2001-02),Adams(1999-01), Wood(1999), Horton(1998-99), Gritt(1996-98), Case(1995-96), Brady(1993-95), Lloyd(1987-93), Mullery(1986-87), Cattlin(1983-86), Melia(1982-83), Bailey(1981-82), Mullery(1976-81), Taylor(1974-76), Clough(1973), Saward(1970-73), Goodwin(1968-70), Macauley(1963-68), Curtis(1961-63), Lane(1951-61), Welsh(1947-51), Cook(1947), Webb(1919-47), Robson(1908-14), Scott-Walford(1905-08), Jackson(1901-05)
    • #8
      Skint years RIP Rich Suvner's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jul 2003
      Location
      Worthing
      Posts
      2,512


      0 Not allowed!
      15 mins - some simple diagnosis provided. Some simple solutions offered. Quite incredible.
      Thank you to those who've replied so far. Seriously, NSC should market its crowd-sourcing capabilities.

      So do the powerline adaptors use much power if you're doing significant levels of streaming?
    • #9
      Members Scoffers's Avatar
      Join Date
      Jan 2004
      Location
      Burgess Hill
      Posts
      6,755


      0 Not allowed!
      Quote Originally Posted by Rich Suvner View Post
      This quote is hidden because you are ignoring this member. Show Quote
      15 mins - some simple diagnosis provided. Some simple solutions offered. Quite incredible.
      Thank you to those who've replied so far. Seriously, NSC should market its crowd-sourcing capabilities.

      So do the powerline adaptors use much power if you're doing significant levels of streaming?
      They do get warm after a while, I just make sure I switch them off before I go to bed, although I have left them on a few times with no issues.

      Be aware that you can get different models that have different speeds and some have passthrough so you can still use the power socket for something else if you are short on sockets.
      Potter (2019), Hughton (2015-19),Hyypia(2014), Garcia(2013-14), Poyet(2009-13), Slade(2009), Adams(2008-09), Wilkins(2006-08), McGhee(2003-06), Coppell(2002-03), Hinshelwood(2002), Taylor(2001-02),Adams(1999-01), Wood(1999), Horton(1998-99), Gritt(1996-98), Case(1995-96), Brady(1993-95), Lloyd(1987-93), Mullery(1986-87), Cattlin(1983-86), Melia(1982-83), Bailey(1981-82), Mullery(1976-81), Taylor(1974-76), Clough(1973), Saward(1970-73), Goodwin(1968-70), Macauley(1963-68), Curtis(1961-63), Lane(1951-61), Welsh(1947-51), Cook(1947), Webb(1919-47), Robson(1908-14), Scott-Walford(1905-08), Jackson(1901-05)
    • #10
      Members Mew's Avatar
      Join Date
      Aug 2011
      Posts
      88

      Help please: BT Infinity and connection via slave socket


      0 Not allowed!
      I had infinity installed at the end of May. When you setup the installation, ask for a BT engineer rather than a sub contractor. A properly trained engineer will be able to install the infinity socket in the room of your choice, without great drop in performance. They have to rewire each socket but it is perfectly possible and took an hour for 8 sockets in our house.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •